Solved

problem with init.ora

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my database name is orcl123
I tried to connect like this set oracle_sid=orcl123

SQL> conn /as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup nomount
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'C:\APP\MATHEW\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL123.ORA'

this is the copy of initorcl123.ora
Could you please help me to figure out the issue..

orcl123.__db_cache_size=318767104
orcl123.__java_pool_size=12582912
orcl123.__large_pool_size=4194304
orcl123.__oracle_base='C:\app\Mathew'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
orcl123.__pga_aggregate_target=268435456
orcl123.__sga_target=536870912
orcl123.__shared_io_pool_size=0
orcl123.__shared_pool_size=192937984
orcl123.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='C:\app\Mathew\admin\orcl123\adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.1.0.0.0'
*.control_files='C:\app\Mathew\oradata\orcl12 C  C"               *  3\control01.ctl','C:\app\Mathew\oradata\orcl123\control02.ctl','C:\app\Mathew\oradata\orcl123\control03.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain=''
*.db_name='orcl123'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='C:\app\Mathew\flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=2147483648
*.diagnostic_dest='C:\app\Mathew'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orcl123XDB)'
*.memory_target=803209216
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
       
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ReliableDBA
ID: 35212100
if you issue the command "echo %ORACLE_HOME%", what is it displaying at the OS prompt?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212112
Does the coltrol_files line have all those spaces or is it a typo?

What are you experimenting with when it stopped working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212306
For the Master's suggestion
set oracle_sid=company

echo %ORACLE_HOME%  enter
output is    %ORACLE_HOME% (print like this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212315
For Genius's suggestion.. that is not the problem I verified other database's init.ora which is working fine..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212319
I don't think it is an oracle home issue.

Based on your latest question, I think it is a controlfile parameter issue.

Verify it is correct.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212325
Is what you posted a typo then?  What you posted doesn't look right at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212382
Sorry for the mistake.

I gave you before    sp file of orcl123   ie spfileorcl123.ora

Here is the init.ora of the orcl123 database
Please figure out the issue..

##############################################################################
# Copyright (c) 1991, 2001, 2002 by Oracle Corporation
##############################################################################
 
###########################################
# Cache and I/O
###########################################
db_block_size=8192
 
###########################################
# Cursors and Library Cache
###########################################
open_cursors=300
 
###########################################
# Database Identification
###########################################
db_domain=""
db_name=company
 
###########################################
# File Configuration
###########################################
control_files=("C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control01.ctl", "C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control02.ctl", "C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control03.ctl")
db_recovery_file_dest=C:\app\Mathew\flash_recovery_area
db_recovery_file_dest_size=2147483648
 
###########################################
# Miscellaneous
###########################################
compatible=11.1.0.0.0
diagnostic_dest=C:\app\Mathew
memory_target=803209216
 
###########################################
# Processes and Sessions
###########################################
processes=150
 
###########################################
# Security and Auditing
###########################################
audit_file_dest=C:\app\Mathew\admin\company\adump
audit_trail=db
remote_login_passwordfile=EXCLUSIVE
 
###########################################
# Shared Server
###########################################
dispatchers="(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=companyXDB)"
 
###########################################
# System Managed Undo and Rollback Segments
###########################################
undo_tablespace=UNDOTBS1
log_archive_start = false

  copyinitora.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212402
The spfile is binary.  Did you try to edit it?

Nothing jumped out at me from a scan of the init file.

What changed from the time it worked until now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212432
I did not edit any thing. It was by mistake..When I searched for init.ora file I found out a file exactly similar to init.ora... It was my mistake...Now what is next..

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35212474
The original question says it is trying to open the init file not the new default spfile

"LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'C:\APP\MATHEW\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL123.ORA"

If that file exists then ther shouldn't be an issue.

You can try to force using the file:

Startup pfile='C:\APP\MATHEW\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL123.ORA'

If it opens, recreate the spfile:

Create spfile from pfile='C:\APP\MATHEW\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL123.ORA'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ReliableDBA
ID: 35212615
Please see if the solution on the following page helps, not the one already posted by slightwv.  But, the hkey_local_machine one.

http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/oracle/LRM00109.htm
0