[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys router no internet

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trouble shooting a linksys router that my friend dropped off.  He said that he can't get onto the internet but when he plugs his laptop into the cable modem he can get on the internet

I have the same router (linksys WRT54g) so I started testing.  

1.  First I uploaded the latest firmware to his router.   did not help
2.  Reset router to factory defaults   did not help
3.  Matched his router setting to mine.
     B.  The only difference was on  the status tab under router, it is not obtaining a DNS, external IP address, or domain name.

Any ideas or recomendations?
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 35212079
Couple other notes:  The lights on the router do light up (internet, ports, power)  I plug my router back in and everthing works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hallcomis
ID: 35212190
Try cloning the MAC from the cable modem.  I had the exact same issue with my cable provider (Charter) and as soon as i cloned the MAC and rebooted the modem and router after applying the changes I was in  business.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cripplecaptain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212248
Some modems will only allow 1 mac address connect to them, depending on the isp resetting the modem and or power cycling it can clear out the mac address it remembers so it can be replaced with the mac address of the router to authenticate and be assigned a wan ip address. If you have no tried these steps yet please do.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35212807
A few things to check out:
1. make sure the IP address of the wireless router is not the same as the cable modem's
2. where is DHCP being issued from ( cable modem or wireless router?) make sure only one and not both are issuing DHCP.
3. If cable modem is issuing DHCP make sure wireless router is correctly configured as an access point.
0