Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with CSS

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello guys,

I am not a web developer and trying to do something fancy with my web form design. I am trying to place two if the divs side by side and I am not able to. Can anybody pls tell me what I am a doing wrong?

This is small pice of my small code:

<form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    <div id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue; height:300px; left:0px; top:0px; width:20px"></div>
    <div id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive;left:0px; top: 0px;height:300px"></div>
    </div>
    <br  />
    <div id = "container" style = " position:relative; left:100px; top:0px;" >         
    <asp:GridView ID="GvRegistration" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
            BackColor="White" BorderColor="#CCCCCC" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px"
            CellPadding="4" ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Horizontal" Height="454px"
            Width="406px" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True"    
        onsorting="GvRegistration_Sorting">
        <FooterStyle BackColor="#CCCC99" ForeColor="Black" />
        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#333333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <PagerStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />
        <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#CC3333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F7F7F7" />
        <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#4B4B4B" />
        <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#E5E5E5" />
        <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#242121" />
    </asp:GridView>
    </div>
   
Positioning-issue.png
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xav056 earned 500 total points
ID: 35212129
float your divs as below
  <div>
    <div id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue; height:300px; left:0px; top:0px;

width:20px; float:left;"></div>
    <div id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive; top:

0px;height:300px;float:left;width:300px;"></div>
    </div>
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 500 total points
ID: 35212131
Hi,

There are a couple of ways to solved, but an easy one is use a table

    <table>
        <tr>
            <td>
                <div id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue; height:300px; left:0px; top:0px; width:20px"></div>
            </td>
            <td>
                <div id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive;left:0px; top: 0px;height:300px"></div>                              
            </td>
        </tr>
    </table>  

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212390
<HTML>
<HEAD>

<TITLE></TITLE>


<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
#container {
}
#switch {
      float: left;
      width: 700px;
height:100px;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

#chart {
      float: left;
      width: 700px;
      height:100px;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

</STYLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY >

<form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div id= "container">
    <div id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue;"></div>
    <div id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive;"></div>
   
 
    <div id = "bottom" style = "background-color:black;  float: left; top: 210px; left: 0px; width: 700px; height: 100px;" >         
   
</div>
    </div>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35217980
Hi guys,

I converted it into float: left and it seesm to work fine. Thank you.

Then it made me curious and I though to try the tables and then it did nto produce good results. My code is as following:

<table style= "background-color:Gray;">
    <tr>
    <td id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue; height:100px; top:0px; width:10%;"></td>
    <td id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive; top:0px; height:100px; width:90%;"></td>
    </tr>
   
    <tr id = "container" style = " position:relative; left:100px; top:0px;">              
    <asp:GridView ID="GvRegistration" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
            BackColor="White" BorderColor="#CCCCCC" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px"
            CellPadding="4" ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Horizontal" Height="454px"
            Width="406px" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True"    
        onsorting="GvRegistration_Sorting">
        <FooterStyle BackColor="#CCCC99" ForeColor="Black" />
        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#333333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <PagerStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />
        <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#CC3333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F7F7F7" />
        <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#4B4B4B" />
        <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#E5E5E5" />
        <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#242121" />
    </asp:GridView>
    </tr>
    </table>

and I am attaching the screenshot of the results. i am not sure what exactly is worng.
Bad-CSS.png
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218264
I noticed you left your table data <td> container</td> out in your last <tr> table row</tr>
I don't have your ASP form so i filled
I think most designers accept divs as a solution over tables...google tables versus divs

<HTML>
<HEAD>

<TITLE></TITLE>


<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
<!--
... Type style here!
-->
</STYLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY>

<table style= "background-color:Gray;">
    <tr>
    <td id = "Switch" style= "background-color:blue; height:100px; top:0px; width:10%;"><p> This is the first cell</p></td>
    <td id = "chart" style = "background-color:Olive; top:0px; height:100px; width:90%;"><p> This is the second cell</p></td>
    </tr>
   
    <tr id = "container" style = " position:relative; left:100px; top:0px; width: 100%">
<td> <p>And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell,And Now we have the lonely bottom data cell, cell            
    <asp:GridView ID="GvRegistration" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
            BackColor="White" BorderColor="#CCCCCC" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px"
            CellPadding="4" ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Horizontal" Height="454px"
            Width="406px" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True"    
        onsorting="GvRegistration_Sorting">
        <FooterStyle BackColor="#CCCC99" ForeColor="Black" />
        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#333333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <PagerStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />
        <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#CC3333" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
        <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F7F7F7" />
        <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#4B4B4B" />
        <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#E5E5E5" />
        <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#242121" />
    </asp:GridView>
</td>
    </tr>
    </table>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0