Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless flavors

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There are several types of wireless communication:
1. From my qwest ethernet modem to computer
2. From USB plugin to mouse
3. From my Apple wireless keyboard to mac (bluetooth)

So, 3 is bluetooth, what are the other 2 called?

Also, for the USB wireless mouse, what do you call the thing that plugs into the USB port on the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TBK-Consulting
TBK-Consulting earned 800 total points
ID: 35212229
They just call it plain wireless for the mice/keyboards that are not bluetooth, but the technology is similar in that they are paired so only the receiver for that mouse will work together ... whereas the wireless network 802.11a/b/g/n is the usb dongle or internal wireless network card you use for getting to the internet ... and the cellular wireless network that connects you to your cellular carrier is just that - cellular wireless ... each of them has it's own number in IEEE standards like the wireless network from router to network card and the 802.11a/b/g/n
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hallcomis earned 800 total points
ID: 35212279
1: 802.11 a/b/g/n operates on the 2.4 GHz spectrum while 802.11 n also operates on the 5GHz spectrum.  With a dual band wireless n router you should reserve the 2.4 GHz network for devices that are used for casual web browsing and use the 5GHz network for video streaming/gaming with compatible (802.11 n) devices.

This type of wireless technology is usually refered to as WiFi.


2: Wireless keyboards and mice connect to the computer through infrared (IR), radio frequency (RF) or Bluetooth connections. IR and RF connections are similar to what you'd find in a remote control. Regardless of which sort of signal they use, wireless keyboards require a receiver, either built in or plugged in to the USB port, to communicate with the computer. Since they don't have a physical connection to the computer, wireless keyboards have an AC power connection or use batteries for power.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 400 total points
ID: 35212771
the answers above are complete, but I will just throw in that WIFI (#1) tends to have a range of a large house and it goes a bit further when not going through too many walls. In your case, #'s 2 and 3 are Bluetooth which has the range of about a room.

The third type of wireless to consider is that of a cellular phone. This, techonology obviously requires a service and has a much larger range. Some people have a device for there computer that would give them "wireless internet" using a cellular network and service.
0