Solved

lost email settings

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently changed a clients network from a domain to a workgroup because his domain server crashed and he only had 4 PC's. Since it was the first time I ever did this I didn't realize that all of his Outlook settings would be gone. He has no record of who his email provider is or what settings to use. He had it setup by another tech and just has to click on the Outlook icon to connect.  Is there some way to extract the settings from the hard drive or some way to do a reverse lookup to find his service provider??

His address is a dot com address.
0
Comment
Question by:tMoose
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cripplecaptain earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The email host would give you that info over the phone in under 5minutes of your time
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vtphilk
vtphilk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The outlook profile info should be under the user profile on the PC.  When you change from workgroup to PC it should create a folder "<username>.DOMAIN" typcially.  Under there would be the outlook PSTs etc.  However, depending on which OS he is running you would need to hunt down under that folder for the 'local' directory that has app data.

However, you can also search google the name of the ISP and might be able to find it that way.  For example:
http://www.e-eeasy.com/SMTPServerList.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:tMoose
Comment Utility
Thanks vtphilk, I will do some digging. As for searching for an ISP the only information I have is his email address, nothing else.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:tMoose
Comment Utility
I couldn't find any files on the C drive that would help. I ended up going to register.com and chatted with a tech. She quickly identified the URL host as networksolutions.com. I chatted with their tech and he was able to identify the email hosting company. I contacted them and they sent me all of the information needed to reset his email account. Life is good. Since I found my own solution, I am going to split the points between both of you just for playing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tMoose
Comment Utility
I was unable to find any files in the indicated folders that would help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
Comment Utility
Go Team!
0