Solved

internet/wan drop out

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a bizarre situation happening on my network.  We have 5 Dell powerconnect 6224 poe gigabit switches, running with a mitel phonesystem, a managed pacnet mpls router for wan, and sonicwall 2400.  Basically what is happening it the the internet randomly drops out for 3 minutes, 10-15 seconds or sometimes never comes back.  Also sometimes the wan link drops out.  To clear this a reboot of the sonicwall fixes it, but then we get drop outs of 10-15 seconds.

We have tried new sonicwall, latest firmware, got sonicwall to check the rules and they say every thing is ok.  One thing that bothers me is that there is no layer3 routing setup and everyones default gateway is the sonicwall.  one time we left the internet down to fix the problem on new firewall, and switched cat 5 leads back to previous firewall that was running ok at the time and this had the same problem.  after 20 minutes the internet came back.  We have checked with ISP and they say nothing is wrong, done multiple tests with them over 3 days.

i have a sys logger on running to the sonicwall and during the first drop out there is just a gap in the logs, also i am runnning ptrg on the lan but nothing really stands out.  Also the sonicwall has max number of 32000 connections and its peak has only ever been 2400.  there are about 120 users.  also the internet link is a 8mb leased line, and we have a 2mb fail over line that flicks over when 7.5mb is used up.  I have tried to recreate the problem by downloading 2 x 3gb iso but the link stays up but slow.

a colleague of mine suggested it maybe skype and supernodes problem. I am not sure about this.

the only thing i have not done is update firmware on dells, or changed config for layer3 routing on the switches, which is a major job.

Any suggestions please help.  I thing it is the dell powerconnect that is doing dodgy things with traffic, but it does not explain why the firewall reboots it self.  Or have i got multiple problems here?

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipfarnes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 35220495
Are the outages affecting all type of internet access or just www traffic?  Can you ping, send email, etc, during an outage?

Does the sonicwall have a CLI or GUI interface that can do ping and tracert tests during the outage?

Can you set PTRG to monitor the MPLS router and an IP address from you ISP ( like a DNS server or something) along with the sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35222986
Hi,
Please check your configuration. Set your WAN-MTU according to this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/A_3110-Setting-WAN-MTU-Size-For-Sonicwall-Appliances.html (from digitap)

Set your WAN connection Link Speed to fixed (eg 100Mb - full duplex), check what your sonicwall uses now. (second TAB of properties of your WAN-interface, X1)

Also check on this TAB "Fragment non-VPN outbound packets larger than this Interface's MTU", so enable it.



0
 

Author Comment

by:philipfarnes
ID: 35223231
All wan and internet traffic. Sonicwall has no cli.  Mpls router managed and I have no access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35223344
sonicwall has a CLI
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35223346
And in the interface you can ping, traceroute and even capture packets.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35223375
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 35223478
Can you ping the sonicwall and access its GUI during outages?

You may want to badger your ISP into setting up an IP address on the MPLS router's inside port and then enable SNMP so you can monitor it.  You need to determine if the connection problem is inside you network or outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipfarnes
ID: 35372529
no comment
0