Solved

iPhone Exchange email problem

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an SBS 2003 Standard Domain Controller and until recently were using Blackberry mobile phones for some staff. Email was being successfully sent to the BB's - this being configured using the BB website configuration (I think this is actually a 'pull' email setup).
We have recently purchased 2x iPhone 4.
It took some doing, but I was able to get Exchange to sync Outlook with these 2x iPhones using the EE article by alanhardisty, "Exchange 2003 - Activesync Connection Problems FAQ". This is a brilliant article and got it working after trawling the Internet for ages and failing repeatedly.
So, we are now getting email to the iPhones happily, but it only works while out of the office where the SBS server lives. When the iPhones are out of the office they connect to the Internet via the 3G mobile connection and they sync with Exchange fine, but while in the office they connect to the in-house wireless LAN as well and then they won't sync. As soon as they go out of range of the wireless LAN they start to sync again.
So there must be a setting or something somewhere that I have overlooked.
Any suggestions?
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregmiller4it
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hallcomis
ID: 35212347
Activesync uses port 443.  Is that port open on your wireless network?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35212396
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35212406
Um...I'm not sure. The wireless LAN is provided through the Netgear DG834G ADSL2+ modem/router, which also provides the firewall. However, I thought that the firewall really only sat between the Internet and the LAN and the wireless LAN was actually inside the firewall.
Any idea how I can test the state of the port across the wireless LAN?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35212411
The port is not relevant - DNS is your problem and the lack of being able to resolve the FQDN on your internal network using internal DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35212426
So, are you telling me that it can't be done, because of DNS limitations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35212430
woops! I missed your first post Alan, so I'll check it out and come back to you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35212431
Read the article - it explains what you need to do to make it work internally.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35212652
So, I have created the new Forward Lookup Zone as described in the article. What services do I need to restart to activate the changes? (I made the changes 1.5 hrs ago and it doesn't seem to work yet.)
Cheers,
Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35928091
Ok, so this one has been left waiting for a while...sorry. I have now rechecked the situation and am still having the same problem: the iPhones won't sync while connected through the internal wi-fi network.
Any further ideas?
Greg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35959519
No probs - what is the FQDN you are using to connect Activesync with?

What does that resolve to internally when you use nslookup (from a command prompt) to resolve the name in DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 35971079
Hmmm...I think you are on the right track here, but how to resolve it????
The FQDN (I'm thinking you want to know what the 'Server' field is set to in the account setup on the iPhone) = local.mydomain.org

When I go to a PC inside the domain and run nslookup on the above I get this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Username>nslookup local.mydomain.org
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.100: Timed
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.100

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    local.mydomain.org
Address:  XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (this is the external IP address)

I'm not sure if it is relavent, but when we setup outlook on a laptop, so that it can still access the Exchange server from outside the domain, we configure Exchange over HTTP. Inside the domain/network the server address in Outlook is servername.mydomain.local, but from outside the domain/network (i.e.in Exchange over HTTP) the server address is local.mydomain.org.

Now the iPhones' Exchange server is set to local.mydomain.org and this works from outside the domain/network, but does not work inside the domain/network. Do we need to somehow configure the server setting to be servername.mydomain.local in the iPhone for when it is inside the domain/network?

Or is there a problem with the way the Exchange server was setup in the first place?

Greg
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36037906
Okay - that is what is expected.

You need to configure DNS internally to resolve local.mydomain.org to point to the internal IP of your server - then it should be happy on Wi-Fi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 36205196
Thanks, it is working now...at last!
Cheers,
Greg
0