Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 DNS for external domain

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey everyone,

Was just wondering what do I change my external domain zones too if I want to point all the emails to my Exchange Server 2010?

Do I remove the old mail servers records? Or can I leave them?

Do I add A/AAA/CNAME/MX? If so, what do I name them (and do I point them to XX.XX.XX.XX or XX.XX.XX.XX/owa??)

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barbs1
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35212343
Hi, I would suggest the following...

1. Create an A record for your WAN IP where you plan to receive SMTP traffic, for example mail.domain.com

2. Look at your existing MX records and note their preferences MX 10, 20, 30, etc

3. Insert a new MX record with a lower preference, say MX 0 or 5 and ensure the host is the A record you created earlier, eg. MX 0 mail.domain.com

4. Once you have mail coming into your server, then remove all other MX records except the one for your server. This will ensure in future any delivery requests are only handled and reported by your server if its available to receive.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35212360
Simply, to be able to receive incoming emails you should have at least 2 record :
1.A record ( lets say mail.domain.com points to exchange server public ip)
2.MX record points to this A record ( mail.domain.com).

to be able to continue sending email without any issues on future,  you need at least one ptr record:
1.exchange public ip address pints to mail.domain.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cripplecaptain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212367
you need a records and mx records you want two a records one for autodiscover and one for your webmail prefix (lets go with webmail)

A     webmail          xx.xx.xx.xx
A      autodiscover  xx.xx.xx.xx
MX   domain.com    webmail.domain.com
MX   domain.com    autodiscover.domain.com

the following youtube video is actualy a good guide for this too if you need visuals.http://www.youtube.com/user/hotfoottraining#p/a/u/2/glASOiu8yMY
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35212368
Sulimanw, the second part confused me.. do I do that on my internal DNS server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35212374
nope, on the external.

this settings to avoid you ip address from being listed on spammer black list.

you can check it on http://mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35379755
cripplecaptain,

Explain why you would create two MX records to the same resource?

0