[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 small business server - New Installation

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a windows 2003 server with a bad hard drive (bad sectors...).  I can't even image it as I get bad sector errors.  the server is running both AD and Exchange.  If I could image it, i could just load the image to a new drive.

I want to put in a new hard drive. What is the easiest way to export/import AD/Exchange settings/databases?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35212336
you could try your luck with spinrite to get past the bad sector and image the drive if you have the time to spend on the scan. (as long is this is not a raid)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35212341
no. it's not a raid. I will look up spinrite.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35212342
The built-in SBS backup utility works very well. You need to make sure your replacement configuration has the same number of drives and partitions of the same size or greater. There is a very good tutorial on the SBS by going to Server Management | Home | backup | on the left there is a link outlining how to do so.

Other than that you need 3rd party tools designed foe servers such as Shadowprotect
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_SBS.php
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35212350
what do i need Shadowprotect for?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35212409
Sorry perhaps dyslexia. I read it as you wanted to image/backup the computer and restore. If you can''t image/backup, you can't really export either.
You can do a system state backup, to backup Active Directory, but if you cannot do a full back up it is going to be difficult to export/backup Exchange, data, etc. enough to do an SBS restore. Do you not have an existing good backup prior to the bad sectors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35246211
sorry, it's actually windows 2003 R2 Ent. And Exchange 6.5 w/SP2 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35283907
Can i get some ideas? I don't know where to start.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35284125
With SBS you cannot back up and restore components. You basically have to back up the entire drive (you can exclude data) replace your drives and then restore. The replacement drives have to be the same type (IDE/SATA/SCSI), the same number of drives and partitions, and the same size or larger. The procedure is outlined on the SBS server management console under backup. However as mentioned if you cannot image the drive you may not be able to do a successful backup. In an ideal world you have a decent backup from before the failure, you back up the current data now, restore the old backup, and copy over current data.

Exchange can be restored from the desktop. Before shutting down the server have each user export their Outlook data to a .pst file. If you don't have a backup, you can then rebuild server, re-join PC's to the domain and import the outlook pst's to the user's new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35320696
to restore exchange, is it as simple as saving the databases and remounting after reinstalling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35330609
RobWill:

I don't have SBS, it's standard windows 2003 R2. and Exchange 6.5.
0