Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set mailbox quota policy per org unit or department

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to apply a mailbox quota to certain mailboxes only. How do I do this without manually going to each mailbox and setting? For instance can I apply  policy for a department or org unit? Or any other field? Surely there is an easy way to do this?

Cheers
Damien
0
Comment
Question by:ITAS01
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hallcomis
ID: 35212395
Create a new database and move the mailboxes that need the quotas to the new DB.  Configure the appropriate quotas unther the limits tab on the DB properties page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITAS01
ID: 35212535
So if you have lots of departments or policy set up a new database? Whilst this may work is there another way?

Cheers
Damien
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213070
I thnk it is easer with OUs / Dept, here is an example I use:

get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Claims | Set-Mailbox -ProhibitSendQouta 200MB
0