Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

First Time Red Hat Enterprise 5 installation question

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I just completed my first installation of Linux RHE 5.  It is requesting a Username and Password.

What is it by default?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hallcomis earned 668 total points
ID: 35212369
Default username is root.  You were promted to create a password during installation.  Also, you were prompted to create a different user account and password during installation as well as it is not recommended to use the root account except for when needed.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35212384
You must have entered it while installing.

If not, don't panic.  You have to start at run level 1 and reset your username and password.

Main account is "root"
It is a very powerful account, can do mostly anything.  It is called the super user.  You have at least this account on the system always.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35212415
If you forgot your password or are not sure, just start at run level one

To do so, restart the computer.  Once you see grub screen with a count down, press down arrow.

Then do down arrow to highlight the kernel line which starts with the word kernel
Press e
It should let you edit this line.  Just go to the end of the line and give one space and type 1
last word of that line if often quiet
So you should have quiet 1
Then press enter and press b to boot.

This would give you # prompt.  You can setup your password by issuing command
passwd
It would not ask you any password.  You can enter any password you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35212864
Hi!

If you just installed Red Hat and forgot the password, just reinstall the machine and write down the password you're selecting.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35213754
When you complete an rhel 5 install it does ask for a username and password as part of the configuration.
This is NOT the root user and password.  It is asking for you to create a non-root user.
Just use your own name and any password.  It just wants you to create a non-root id.
You can delete it later if you want.
0