Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup an VPN on a TZ170 to an NSA3500

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Site A - Primary Office has an NSA 3500 SonicOS Enhanced 5.6.0.5-46o
NSA has a full DNS resolve & public IP

Site B - Remote Office has a TZ170 SonicOS Standard 3.1.5.0-2s

I want to connect workstations from Site B to Site A's netowrk & serve remote office Site A IPs via the Site A DHCP.

I can connect workstations via the SSLVPN SonicWall Netestender Client but I've never setup a VPN & I can't figure out what gateway goes where & what the networks are.

On both the TZ170 & NSA 3500 I have the IPSec Primary Gateway Name or Address: <Site A NSA IP & Site A "destination" network>

On the NSA Network Tab my LAN is "Firewalled Subnets" & the remote netowrk is the Site B's NSA Network Address Object with the Site B's IP address in that object.

On both "Advanced" Tab both have Enable Keep Alive & Enable Win Networking (NetBIOS) Broadcast.

I'm stuck - help

0
Comment
Question by:spongebobzach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35216077
Use the wizard on the Sonicwall (upper right hand corner of pages), select other and then site to site tunnel. This will walk you through it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217962
also, looking at the logs of the sonicwall appliances, you should get some feedback as to where it's failing in negotiating the tunnel. phase 1 or phase 2. can you post that information?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spongebobzach
ID: 35218009
Yes I checked the logs & it revealed the issue & I spoke with SonicWall & they explained the gateways have be each have the other's IP and their own local network. But I started in the logs so thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35218050
you're welcome. thanks for the points!
0