?
Solved

netopia 3500 password reset

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who has a netopia 3500 series device and the client forgot the username/password.  How can I reset this device to default or another password without having the current username/password?  Also,  I do not want to loose the settings on the device because without loggin into the device, I don't know what rules are in the device.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35212485
I no longer look after these now, so cannot test this, but from memory....
If you telnet to the router IP and type Configure at the prompt, then script it will list all of the current settings for the device. Unfortunately I can't remember if you can do this without having the admin password.

There is no way to reset the password without doing a hard reset of the router, in which case you will lose all of the settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetChano earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212488
Access Via Telnet Utility or the Serial Console
Reboot the Netopia.
Enter the unit via telnet. For instructions on using telnet please see CQG_100: Getting Started (Ethernet Access to the Netopia Router). By default, the LAN IP address of the Netopia is 192.168.1.254. If this has been changed and you do not know the correct ethernet address, please refer to Determining the Gateway IP Address. Return to this page by clicking on your <-Back button.
At the login: prompt, enter admin.
At the Password: prompt, enter the router's serial number (as if a password).
The router will then generate a 16 digit challenge code.
Now, go to the password response generator (see below). You can leave this window open on your desktop until you've finished with the reset.
Enter the serial number of the router in the first field.
Enter the 16 digit challenge code into the second field.
Click on the Submit Query button. See Figure 1.
The response code will be generated.
PLEASE NOTE: The hex code will be letters a through f only and numbers zero through nine. There are no letter o's or l's in hexadecimal values.


Figure 1: Challenge / Response Code Generator

Immediately enter the 16 digit response from the code generator.
Once this is successfully input, you will be prompted to enter a new admin level password. The password can be as many as eight characters long.
Confirm the password.
PLEASE NOTE: The password will not be visible as it is being entered
to prevent unauthorized viewing as you type it.
The password will take effect immediately and is case sensitive.
You will then be allowed access to the router. See Figure 2.

Figure 2: CLI Password Change

When finished, type restart at the prompt and hit enter.
The router will reboot itself.
You can now log back into the router using admin for the user name and the new password you've just created.



Got this from http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/CIR_006.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35212506
Well found DotNetChano!
I do remember, now, following this process when we first set up our routers, and so I see no reason why it shouldn't work at any point - hence why you must be on the LAN in order to do this (and obviously have the serial number in front of you!)
0