Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

smtp server

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to find out the smtp server in a system where I have internet.
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212423
No.

You need to ask your system admin staf or network staff for an email server or mail relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212442
This is in a pc.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212455
So?

Smtp email relays eventually need an email server.

If you don't know what it is, you need to ask.

With your other questions can I assume you are thinking about emailing from an Oracle database server?

You need to know the email server you have access to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35212781
if your database has been configured for utl_mail, you can try looking in v$parameter for the  "smtp_out_server"  value

no guarantee it will be populated though, but if it is,  it "should" be a valid server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35213098
You can get the server from a command prompt:

1. type nslookup [enter]
2. type your domain e.g. google.com [enter]
3. type set query=mx [enter]
4. type nslookup [enter]

you'll see your smtp-server :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35213181
Here is the output.
Can you help what is the smtp server...
C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>nslookup
Default Server:  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net
Address:  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

> mx
Server:   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net
Address:   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

***  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net can't find mx: Non-existent domain
> nslookup
Server:   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net
Address:   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

*** xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net can't find nslookup: Non-existent domain
>





0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35213324
how can we find out the value for smtp_out_server
from the following?
SQL> desc v$parameter;
 Name                                      Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------- -------- ---------------

 NUM                                                NUMBER
 NAME                                               VARCHAR2(80)
 TYPE                                               NUMBER
 VALUE                                              VARCHAR2(4000)
 DISPLAY_VALUE                                      VARCHAR2(4000)
 ISDEFAULT                                          VARCHAR2(9)
 ISSES_MODIFIABLE                                   VARCHAR2(5)
 ISSYS_MODIFIABLE                                   VARCHAR2(9)
 ISINSTANCE_MODIFIABLE                              VARCHAR2(5)
 ISMODIFIED                                         VARCHAR2(10)
 ISADJUSTED                                         VARCHAR2(5)
 ISDEPRECATED                                       VARCHAR2(5)
 ISBASIC                                            VARCHAR2(5)
 DESCRIPTION                                        VARCHAR2(255)
 UPDATE_COMMENT                                     VARCHAR2(255)
 HASH                                               NUMBER

SQL>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35213514
you should have something like this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>nslookup
Default Server:   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net
Address:  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
> your mailserver (e.g. if you use xxx@gmail.com the server is "gmail.com")
>set query=mx
>nslookup

the third line after that should be your smtp

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214106
select value from v$parameter where name = 'smtp_out_server';

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35214393
>>>set query=mx
>>>nslookup

Don't you mean (using your domain of gmail.com):
set query=mx
gmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35214897
@slightwv: that's a faster way to do it :-)
but if you like to type, my way works too ;-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35217737
>>but if you like to type, my way works too ;-)

The only reason I posted is, it didn't when I tried it on our system.
0