Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On a recent malware cleaned PC whenever a link or exe is clicked "open with " pops up. Any idea how i can restore these links so they launch properly.

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On a recent malware cleaned PC whenever a link or exe is clicked "open with " pops up. Any idea how i can restore these links so they launch properly.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertetInc
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212469
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/exefix.reg

that's the exe registry fix. run it, exe should be re-assiociated correctly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35212591
The rest of the file association fixes are here


http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35213157
Are you sure the pc is now clean?  What was the malware?  And what did you use to remove it?

Check your status with an Mbam scan:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Download it, update it, run a quick scan.

Post the scan log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 35215046
Thanks fellas! before i run this fix, i'm just curious ass to why when i log on as any other account (administrator for example) everything is fine? When switching over to the infected profile the links and most of my control panel items give these "opwn with" / dll errors.

I also created a new profile and the errors went away without the registry fix. The downside is, some of the old links don't work properly because there was data stored elsewhere in the profile it seems..
0