Solved

Create ID files for users

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I certified 10 users in Domino Administrator, and the accounts work fine. I noticed that no user ID files were created inside the Domino Data directory. I want to have a copy of these ID files created. How do I create ID files for each user?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35213121
If you certified the users using default settings then there should be  copy on the local hard disk of the workstation you ran the adminisration program from.
By default something like  [Local lotus data folder]\ids\certs

If you also selected to store ID in the Domino directory then you can get a copy of the ID that is stored in every users person document. there should be an attachment called userid, you can save this somewhere as a new unique file name for each user.

Would also advise using ID Vault (if 8.5+) or password recorvery to help with password and ID recovery.

When you create users the main panel has a section that states where ID's are saved and it may also be defined in any default policies for your domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35215465
There is a directory called Notes\Data\IDs\People, and only one user has an ID file. I searched the directory tree and the only other ID files on here are the administ.id and the cert.id.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35216430
When you create a new user, there is an option in the dialog box to store the id-file in the NAB.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35216935
Yes, I know that know. But, now that I already created the users, how do I create an ID file?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 500 total points
ID: 35217264
If you open the Address book or Directory database (Not file directories) you should see all of the users listed that you have created.

If you open one of these documents with all the basic , mail tabs etc.
Look at the bottom and see if there is an attachment called userid
this can be unattached from the database and saved as username.id for storage.


The ID files are only created once when you certify the users. If they are not on the hard disk of the workstation that ran the creation then possibly the option to create a local copy was not selected. In which case the attached file in the Address book (Directory) is the only available copy.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PG1980
ID: 35217271
You can't create the ID file after the users already exist in the NAB, you will need to remove them and then re add them again through Domino Administrator. I would go to register a new user again and see if it gives a path to where the ID files might have been saved otherwise just delete them from the NAB and re-create them again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35217912
That did the trick. Thank you.
0