Solved

Setting up Domain with DNS and DHCP

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Everyone -

Just recently setup a new Server wtih Server 2008 Standard as a sole server (DC). Normally I setup Server 2003 SBS servers which I find a little more easy (probably biased). However, setting up a domain was a bit different.

The client currently had a single laptop on his network which is owned by the landlord. Before i setup the Server in the office, I provided a static IP for the router to interface with the landlords connection, the internal router address as 192.168.1.1 and DCHP from the Server starting at 192.168.1.100. This allowed all users to connect to the web in the mean time. One thing to note: there are only two laptops connecting to the server and they are connecting wirelessly on the network.

However, I then setup the domain via DCPROMO and enabled the DNS Server and DHCP Server. I gave the server a static IP of 192.168.1.5 and started DCHP Server to give out addresses after 192.168.1.99. DNS was setup as well. I then removed DHCP from the router.

However, the wireless clients were unable to be added to the domain without changing the DNS entry in the TCP/IP settings to 192.168.1.5. I then removed that entry after joining the domain, but then they are unable to get to the internet.

These laptops are regularly taken home and need fully dynamic TCP/IP settings.

Anything I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35212578
you have to diag to see why it can't go over internet.
possible reasons

1. IP Configuration obtain is incorrect.  got ex : wrong gateway IP
    base on your given data.  IP Config which client obtain should be as following
    IP  : 192.168.1.99 and over
    Sub : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    DNS : 192.168.1.5

2. DNS service on DC can't resolve the name
    either on the client on or the DC, try nslookup
    you might need to set Forwarders in the DNS to 192.168.1.1

access to DC and access to Internet is 2 different issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 35212582
Currently, I have them setup with Static IP Settings exactly like you said and they are able to access the web and network. However, when it's dynamic, they lose connection...
    IP  : 192.168.1.99 and over
    Sub : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    DNS : 192.168.1.5

Looks like the forwarding (or lack of) is my problem?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 35212644
it sounds like your dhcp is not setup correctly.

make sure you have option "router" = 192.168.1.1 and "dns server should be 006" with 192.168.1.5

anyway when you get the ip address from your dhcp, do you get the same configuration as your type in staticly?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 35212654
This is under "Server Options" correct?

Currently, I have "003 Router" Unchecked and "006 DNS Server" with 127.0.0.1 as the IP address. I'll change those right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 35212667
justinyeung: what's the difference between setting the IP for "003 Router" to the IP of the server compared to the physical router of 192.168.1.1?

Should I keep the DHCP service running on the router when it's set to 192.168.1.1?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35212710
the router under dhcp 003 is the gateway option and your gateway is your router in this senario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 35212715
Great. So I can leave the DHCP service off on the router... correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35212717
you should disable your router dhcp to avoid getting incorrect set of ip.

cause your router will give out the address like this

192.168.1.x (the scope of your router)
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1
and here is the problem dns will be 192.168.1.1 which you will not able to authenicate to your DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 35212719
Perfect, that's already done. So the problem it looks like was the forwarding.

Thanks justinyeung!
0