Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks fail to function

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have up-to-date versions of Firefox, Google Chrome and IE. When I click on a hyperlink, whether on a web page or in an email, nothing happens. Most of the time I can copy the link and paste it into another browser window, and it works--but not always. At first I thought it had to do with my mouse [which was starting to fail], but I've installed a new mouse that works in all other instances but not with hyperlinks.

Also, I can open a new window in Google Chrome and IE, but not in Firefox. Opening a new tab in any of these is not a problem.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:BillMies
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35212674
make sure you have set IE as the default browser. In Win 7 and Vista, go to Start\Default Programs to fix this.

In WinXP, you can ensure that IE handles html, html files
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35212675
instructions on setting IE as default browser in Win XP
http://www.winxptutor.com/iedefault.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bggauth earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212676
Probably one or more file associations are configured incorrectly.
Default programs > associate file type.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 35221630
It's also possible virus. Scans turn up anything?
Also Firefox may be set to Single window use only.
Are u the administrator on this machine/network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35222147
"Most of the time I can copy the link and paste it into another browser window, and it works--but not always"

....but not always...  what does that mean?  What happens when it doesn't work?  

On these links that don't open when you click on them, try right clicking and choose 'opne in new window' or 'tab'.

Run any malware or vius softwae you have as suggested above.    

Are you able to go back and restore to a point (system restore) when all was working well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillMies
ID: 35222690
bggauth--your solution worked! Thanks.

For the other solutions: I am using Windows 7 not XP; I ran Malwarebytes, SpyBot and Zone Alarm, all before I posted my question...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35228001
BillMies, which solution from bggauth worked? I am curious since if it is the solution that you have accepted, this is basically a repeat of what I had posted before him. As such I do not agree with your point award
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35228106
Nivlesh,
I for one don't like to quibble over points.  You gave him a link to an xp solution while Bill clearly states he has Windows 7 as his system.  However inserting this into the run command (control appwiz.cpl,,3 ) will eventually get you to the same placeI that is shown in the link you provided. But if it was a file association issue, then your solution is not valid.  
It really shouldn't matter what browser is your default, if links aren't opening for any of them.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35228134
bggauth.

Refer to my initial post
--
make sure you have set IE as the default browser. In Win 7 and Vista, go to Start\Default Programs to fix this.

In WinXP, you can ensure that IE handles html, html files
--

I suggest you stop trying to rephrase another persons answers just to get yourself some points since this is what you have clearly done in my case. You just turned my answer around and posted it again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35228561
Yes I see that now Nivlesh.  I was looking at the post directly before mine.

Now... I suggest you stop trying to figure out another persons actions because you're clearly way off in this case. My post came in 1 and 2 minutes after yours. I was not rephrasing your post to grab points.  When I saw the original post, there were no answers yet.  You can't tell me you've never seen two similar answers come in that close together.

If the issue was that IE was not the default browser as you suggest, then hey, you can have the points.
0