Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why did my wireless Netgear router stop working?

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All was well until this morning. My wireless router, less than a month old stopped working.  I checked with my Comcast service provider and they made sure there were no problems.  Internet works (on this computer) while it is directly wired from the modem.  When I route it through the router, to the computer, it doesn't work. Wireless doesn't work but my network name shows on the wireless computers.  All the lights are blinking on the router and modem. Should I reset or what should I do?

Thanks,
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35212739
Or, at this time suggest a better router???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35212797
This may be a stupid question, but have you powered OFF the modem, and then reconnected it to the WAN port on the router, and then powered it back on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35213967
Yes, I have reset both the modem and router. I hard reset the router by using a pen and pushing the button on the back of the router. the wireless recognizes "netgear" now but it won't work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35214731
sounds like a hardware defect, try exchanging it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35332623
Just exchanged it.  The new one works
0