Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E and e flat to play piano sheet

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what should I play on the second line be cause in the upper it put natural before e so it have effect to second line or not   E or E flat in the second line
note.png
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 1000 total points
ID: 35224899
E Natural for both lines. If you play both lines at the same time (as it looks to be the case) and one line is flat and the other natural - it will come out sounding 'off' key. If you change both to either natural or flat, it will sound fine. Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 35228080
From: http://musiced.about.com/od/lessonsandtips/qt/keysignatures.htm

"The sharps or flats placed on the line or space in the key signature indicates that notes on that line or space needs to be sharped or flatted. It also indicates that all the other notes of the same letter, even if they are in other octaves, needs to be sharped or flatted. Sometimes composers change the key signature throughout a piece of music"

The key you are looking at is Db which contains the notes D flat, E flat, F, G flat, A flat, B flat, C, D flat, so unless the individual note is marked as a natural it should be played as a flat - unless it has been transcribed wrong.

I agree with citygat, that it will probably sound off if you don't alter both notes, so I would think that it has possibly been written wrong.

From:http://www.musicarrangers.com/star-theory/p15.htm

In the section on accidentals it says that the accidental only holds true for a single line or space with the bar. Even another note of the same name needs to be marked with an accidental if it is to be played that way, and you have two different staves, so the natural shouldn't carry across those.



0