[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

In CentOS 5.5, how to upgrade from Firefox 3.6.13 to Firefox 3.6.16?

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In CentOS 5.5, usually I use "Software Updater" in pull down menu to upgrade applications.

Applications > System Tools > Software Updater

But "Software Updater" can only upgrade to Firefox 3.6.13
How can I upgrade to latest version, which is 3.6.16?
0
Comment
Question by:whitemount
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212688
download the RPM and install it would often be the quick and right answer.

ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/3.6.16/

i.e. you can get the source and compile it your self or wait until the newer version is made available.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fcontrepois
fcontrepois earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213114
Official distro must test before shipping new releases so they are always a little late.

To use last releases you must download thesm from the provider, in this case firefox.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434085
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0