Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install xerox docucolor 3535

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a xerox docucolor3535 ip is 192.168.1.21 and i have the driver. for some reason this will not work when i just install as a regular network printer.

there is another computer here with the printer already loaded and when i check the ports it says it is 192.168.1.21:print

can someone tell me how to install this so it can be used as a network printer?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35213072
you mean you want o map the network printer? or you want install the printer driver
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35213603
If you just want to print direct to the printer, you must *not* install it as a network printer. Instead, install it as a *local* printer. When asked for the port, create a new Standard TCP/IP port, with the printer's IP address. Then finish the installation.

Once you have done that, the printer can then be shared from the PC, and installed on other PCs as a network printer. In that case, you really should install it on a server (as per the previous paragraph), instead of on a client. Then the PCs can install it off the server as a networked printer.

For your info, M$ think that only a printer that is connected to a PC and shared can be a "networked" printer. They have obviously never seen a real one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 35215343
that is what i am doing, installing as local and putting in IP address and using the right driver. but that is not working. it seems to be configured on a diferent port.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221442
On re-reading your question, I noticed your comment about port "192.168.1.21:print"

Is it possible that the printer uses a Fiery controller? In that case, after installing the printer as I suggested, click the Ports tab in printer Properties. Click Configure Port and select LPR instead of RAW for the protocol. For the queue name enter "print".
0