Solved

What is the VBA Drag and drop from one list box to another list box on Access form ?

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the VBA Drag and drop from one list box to another list box on Access form ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kosenrufu
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35212712
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 35212820
Does this work in MS Access?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 35212907
You want Drag & Drop in Access ... no problem

http://www.peterssoftware.com/dd.htm

Works in ALL versions of Access. I have used this several times ... VERY cool. DnD between List boxes, subform, forms, whatever.  There is really nothing comparable to this.

mx
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 75
ID: 35212910
btw ... you can download the fully functional demo ... and try everything out.

mx
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35212927
This does work in Access:

Drag, drop and resize.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35212931
Boyd ... check out Peters app.  Beyond cool.  

mx
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35212933
Opps try this one for list boxes:

Discussion: Implementing a Drag and Drop Interface
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35212936
Thanks mx. I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 35212942
And Lebans has this one:

http://www.lebans.com/vb_listbox.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 35212967
Also ... Peter's DnD ... one of the list box modes is DnD ReOrder items ... so cool.

mx
0