[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 emails

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Exchange set to defaults so allowing send and receive limits of 10MB and AD users set to default limits. I have users that are able to received 6mb size emails, but anything over this limit the email seems to disappear into thin air. It only appears to be emails with large attachments. I can see the email coming through the firewall then does not land in the inbox. There are no undeliverable messages sent to the sender? Where can I look now?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerzak1976
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 35212799
Find the mx record of your domain.Check where does it point.
Then,do a telnet from an external machine and see the size verb. It is normally in bytes.ensure that it is set to 10 mb.
Are you able to send a 10 mb email internally?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35212828
Wt firewall you are using ?

please check your antivirus or spam filter blocking this emails?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kanthec
ID: 35213115
Are you able to see 10MB email in your Firewall.Do check for the SPAM filter.In either of the two the email is getting blocked.

You also need to see weahter you are able to send 10mb file as attachment internally and externally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerzak1976
ID: 35213417
Yes I can send 10mb internally, but not over 10mb. I have done tests and can receive 7mb attachments but not 8mb attachments?  Its a Fortigate firewall 100A. I'm not very familiar with them (new to the site) so I'm not 100% sure where to check. Nothing seems to be blocking. If I send an email internally over the default in ESM which is set at 10240KB I get the undeliverable message over the set limit for the mail box or your box is full. When I send an email over the 10mb from an external address I get a message back alerting me that it is over the receivers limit! Mx record is at 10mb! Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rammestein earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213883
I think u shud be able to receive emails of about 7 mb only.
Becuase, when you send or receive emails from internet, there is a 33-40 % overhead due to which the size of the email increases.Can u increase the mx record,connectors,global settings to about 14 mb and check if u can receive emails of 10 mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerzak1976
ID: 35220051
I've opened up global setting to 14mb but still no emails coming through
0