[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to use vlook up for comma separated values

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In column comma separted values(with firstname,lastname) are there in other sheet first name and last name in the 2 tabs.

how to use vlookup in this case to find the empid? vlookup.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35212788
=INDEX($D$2:$D$5,MATCH(1,($F$2:$F$5=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(",",A2)))*($E$2:$E$5=LEFT(A2,FIND(",",A2)-1)),0))

in cell B2, validated by Ctrl+Shift+Enter (this is an array formula)

Thomas
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212979
Hi,

=INDEX($D$2:$D$5,MATCH(A2,$E$2:$E$5&","&$F$2:$F$5,0))

It's an array formula. Confirmed with CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER

Kris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35213008
Coming back, Kris?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tilsant
ID: 35213044
Since empid is going to be a number, you can use (in cell B2 and drag down):
=SUMPRODUCT($D$2:$D$5,--(A2=$E$2:$E$5&","&$F$2:$F$5))
(Not an Array Formula)


Tils.
0