Solved

Having trouble setting up QuickVPN connection to cisco RVS4000 router

Posted on 2011-03-24
26
2,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm having trouble setting up either a quickVPN connection or VPN tunnel from home to work - whichever is easier to setup is fine.  I have gone through various troubleshooting guides but can't get it working.  I have previously had the quickVPN working, but have changed ISP at both ends and added a router at home.  Current setup is:

Remote setup:  Static IP from ISP -> tp link td8810 modem/router (192.168.1.1) -> cisco RVS4000 (192.168.0.1) -> linksys portswitch -> server (192.168.0.2) + network

Local setup: Dynamic IP from ISP -> tp link td8810 modem/router (192.168.1.1) -> cisco RVS4000 (192.168.2.1) -> linksys portswitch -> Dlink wireless router (192.168.2.3) -> laptop (192.168.2.108) + network
- ISP instructions are for PPPoA setup in modem, and i've read about needing to put the modem on bridging mode when used in conjunction with a router, but in bridging mode there is no option in the modem to put in username and password for the internet connection - so then I'm not sure to allow internet access to the home network.
- I have also tried just connecting via quickVPN with just the modem connected directly to my laptop, but that doesn't work either.

I also can't ping the remote internet IP from local, and the other way around.  I don't want to make any assumptions and miss out on a possible solution, so I might just start with that info.  I have some IT knowledge but am not an expert so please provide detailed info if possible.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mhwolog
  • 13
  • 10
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
When you will use Bridge Mode so u don't need to enter Username & Password into Modem ?

U Need to configure Dialer Intrface on Cisco router ?
Please let me know about your Modem,


Vikrant
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
In details, it all depends what you want to do and also the type of service you are getting from the service provider.Using the bridge mode on the modem allows you to use another router (maybe with more features) to terminate the connection. Now, to be able to use the bridge mode, the modem needs to receive ethernet frames on the DSL/ATM interface, for instance PPPoE. If standard PPPoA is used by the provider, then bridge mode will not help you. In that case, you could connect the 1841 directly to the provider using a DSL or keep your current modem in routed mode.
If you are receiving ethernet frames from the provider (PPPoE for instance), then configure the modem in bridge mode and configure the 1841 with a dialer interface.  
With regards to LLC or VC-MUX, it will again depend on what your service provider is using to encapsulate its frames in ATM: AAL5MUX (VC-MUX) or AAL5SNAP (LLC)
 
What is the current modem configuration (I guess it currently works in routed mode) ?


Vikrant

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Sorry a lot of that previous discussion was to complicated for me.  But I can give you details of the existing setup:

current Modem settings at the home/local/client end:
- VPI 8, VCI 35, UBR without PCR, QoS disabled
- PPPoA, VC/MUX (I can't remember whether ISP specified this or LLC/encapsulation but its working at the moment)
- then I put username and password in the modem, AUTO authentication,
- PPP IP extension off, Use static IP address off, PPP Debug mode disabled
- MTU 1480, not dial on demand, IGMP multicast disabled, WAN service enabled.  

Other settings in Modem - Enable UPnP, IGMP snooping disabled,
- Standard mode enabled not blocking mode,
- DHCP server is enabled however the IP address range is 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.200 and everything in my home network (apart from the modem) is in the range of 192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.50 controlled by the cisco router.

- MAC clone has nothing in it, NAT - virtual servers has nothing in it,
- NAT - port triggering has QuickVPN TCP/UDP trigger port range 60443 - 60443 Open port range 60443 - 60443 and QuickVPN TCP/UDP trigger port range 443 - 443 Open port range 443 - 443.  
- DMZ host has nothing in it.  IP filtering has nothing in it outgoing or incoming
Routing - Default Gateway has automatic assigned default gateway assigned
Routing static route has nothing in it
Enable Automatic assigned DNS
Dynamic DNS has nothing in it
DSL settings, G.DMt Enabled, G.lite enabled, T1.413 enabled, ADSL2 enabled, AnnexL enabled, ADSL2+ enabled, AnnexM disabled.  Phone line inner pair, Bitswap enabled, SRA disabled.
In Diagnostics everything has passed except ATM OAM F5 segment ping.


In the modem if I select Bridging mode, I can still plug modem directly to my laptop and through the vista connect to the internet through PPPoE - but obviously if I do it this way then the rest of my network has no internet.  I'm not sure if there is another way of having the modem in bridging mode and still get the internet to the whole network.  I have just read that sometimes having modem/router and router will stop VPN connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
When you select bridging mode on the modem, it no longer gives you an option to enter the user name and password for the isp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Can you Please check if Modem has any dynamic routing Protocol, Like RIP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
What am I looking for?  There is a section under Device Info/Route/ that has listed Destination//Gateway//Subnet Mask//Flag//Metric//Service//Interface.  And under Flag there is a index of possible options - dynamic included   -  is this what you mean?  But in this section there is no way of changing it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
I need more detail for help you,
Please give me detail of your Modem also IP's of Modem & Cisco router
Are you able to access internet from your Laptop when u plugged direct into Modem ?


Vikrant
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Modem is TP Link ADSL2+ TD-8810  IP 192.168.1.1   Cisco Router is RVS4000 ip 192.168.2.1.
Yes I can access internet when directly plugged directly to modem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Can you please post You SH run of CIsco ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Sorry what is SH run?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Running Configuration of Cisco Router ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Cisco firmware version V1.3.1.0
LAN IP 192,168.2.1
WAN IP 192.168.1.100
DNS 192.168.1.1
DDNS off
Mode Gateway
DMZ off
DoS on
Block WAN request On
Remote managment off

Wan Internet connection type Auto config DHCP, MTU auto
LAN Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
- DHCP enabled
Mac Address Clone disabled
Advanced Routing - Operation mode Gateway
- Dynamic routing Disabled
- Static routing nothing entered really
- Inter-VLAN routing enabled
IP mode - IPv4 only
Firewall enabled, multicast passthrough disabled, SIP Application layer gateway disable
SNMP disabled, UPnP enabled
IPS enabled

Anything else you need to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Also IPSec Passthrough enabled, PPTP Passthrough enabled, L2TP pass through enabled
Again this is settings only on client end.

Remote end has DoS off, Block Wan request off, multicast passthrough enabled but otherwise probably similar setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Bro,

It's not Running Configuration,
You need to login into router through CLI & type sh run & post me a out put of this,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Sorry I don't understand the abbreviations,
What's CLI?  sh run?
Sorry I need detailed explanation I don't understand
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
I think u r getting difficulties to understand me
anyway, If u hace Console cable for Cisco so pls attached cisco into your Computer through Console cable & open Cisco router from Hyperterminal  or
I am not sure if CIsco has been configured for Telnet
pls try

open command prompt ---> telnet 192.168.2.1 & try to login cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
command prompt doesn't work
I downloaded a hyperterminal program for vista
options are: connect by TCP/IP winsock port 23 - says unable to connect to port
and connect by TCP/IP SSH port 22 - says network error, connection refused
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Do I have to open the port in the router?  
I went to single port forwarding enabled port 23 for telnet tcp for my laptops Local IP but it still didn't connect
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Do you have SDM ?

How did u access Cisco ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vikrantambhore
Comment Utility
Do you have Console Port on your Computer also Need Console Cable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
No sorry I've researched these things now and looked at all my cables, I don't have a console cable.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordanlcn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Its already been stated by vikrantambhore but Ill elaborate.

1.  Setup your modem (TP LInk) to bridge mode.
2.  Setup Cisco RVS (linksys?) internet port to PPPoE.

So instead of putting the Login and password on the modem you put it in the Cisco router config.

The idea is to make the Cisco Authenticate the connection not the modem.  Thus taking out the extra router in the modem.

Here is a link that might help you get started.

http://homecommunity.cisco.com/t5/Cable-and-DSL/Help-Trying-to-connect-AM200-modem-to-RVS4000-router/td-p/238961

for the other experts I think this is what he has. Author Please confirm.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/csbr/rvs4000/quick_start/guide/RVS4000-QI-Rev_NC.pdf


0
 

Author Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
Hi,  This is what I have.  I have the same setup at both the local and remote ends of the VPN.  Do I have to put the modem in bridging mode at both ends?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhwolog
Comment Utility
I think I had tried rectifying every other possible cause of the problem, this was the one that was still needed in the end to get it working!
0