Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Not Applicable" in a date field in Access

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just had a request from a user in a database I developed.  The database keeps track of dates for  certain types of training.  When they run the report it shows blanks where there is no date entered.  If that training was not applicable to they would llike to be able to note that instead of having a blank field on the report. For example
name   training 1  training2  training 2
smith  01/01/01     na            05/05/10
Any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BOULMAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muralidharand
ID: 35212903
have you tried anything with CONDITIONAL FORMATTING in MS Access.....
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212913
One way I have handled this is to use the date 1/1/1/1900 to mean N/A

So the control source for the text box would be something like:

=IIF([MyDate1] = #1/1/1900#, "N/A",[MyDate1])

or maybe

=IIF([MyDate1] = #1/1/1900#, "N/A",Format([MyDate1],"MM/DD/YYYY"))





0
 

Author Comment

by:BOULMAN
ID: 35212943
I think what I will do is convert the field to a text.  Then if they enter 01/01/1900 can have it converted to NA and still have the input mask setup with a date format.  
Thanks for heading me in the right direction!!
0