Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invoice allocation without using cursor

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to allocate the payments made by eeID (payees) to invoices as below without using cursors?

I have tables u_inv and u_pay

SELECT * FROM [u_inv]
id  eeID      due_date       amt_due  amt_paid      date_full_paid
1      1      2010-01-01      100.00      20.00       2009-12-01
2      1      2010-01-01      150.00      0.00            NULL
3      1      2010-02-01      200.00      0.00            NULL

4      2      2010-01-01      100.00      100.00      NULL
5      2      2010-01-01      350.00      0.00            NULL
6      2      2010-02-01      200.00      0.00            NULL

SELECT * FROM [u_pay]
id  eeID      pay_date        pay_amt     alloc_amt
1      1      2010-01-01      90.00      10.00
2      1      2010-02-01      200.00      0.00
3      2      2010-01-01      100.00      0.00
4      2      2010-02-01      500.00      0.00



After allocation, the expected results;
SELECT * FROM [u_inv]
id  eeID      due_date     amt_due      amt_paid date_full_paid
1      1      2010-01-01      100.00      100.00      2010-01-01
2      1      2010-01-01      150.00      150.00      2010-02-01
3      1      2010-02-01      250.00      50.00      NULL
4      2      2010-01-01      100.00      100.00      2009-12-01
5      2      2010-01-01      350.00      350.00      2010-01-01
6      2      2010-02-01      200.00      200.00      2010-01-01

SELECT * FROM [u_pay]
id  eeID      pay_date    pay_amt      alloc_amt
1      1      2010-01-01      90.00      90.00
2      1      2010-02-01      200.00      200.00
3      2      2010-01-01      100.00      100.00
4      2      2010-02-01      500.00      450.00
 allocation.sql
0
Comment
Question by:fhcdaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213024
hi

load the rows into a #temptable
and the use a while loop to review/maipulate every row at a time.

you can use the row_number() function while loading the rown into a #temptable to number them and move from row to in the #temptable.

read more here :http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Advanced+Querying/replacingcursorsandwhileloops/1956/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:davehilditch
davehilditch earned 1000 total points
ID: 35215248
if you use a temptable and a while loop that's just a cursor by a different name - in fact, just a manual cursor.

I can't follow your data unfortunately - are you sure the expected amounts are correct as you've written them?

Basically, you want to write two update statements inside a transaction.

Can you explain what your join columns are between u_inv and u_pay?  Also what relation does alloc_amount have?

You need the following:

1.  a query to sum the total paid by the payees (a group by query)
2. an update statement to update the not-yet-fully-paid invoices (date_full_paid is null) based on the group by query
3. an update statement to update the u_pay table i think to update the alloc_amount - not sure what this column is tho
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhcdaver
ID: 35216093
Hi Dave,

Thanks for your response.

The join columns between u_inv and u_pay are -
u_inv.eeID = u_pay.eeID

u_pay.alloc_amount is the allocated payment amounts to invoices

if we have invoice amount of $100 and we paid $150 then 100 will have been allocated to invoice, we then know we still have $50 available in overage account for any future invoices.

u_inv.inv_amt = 100

u_pay.pay_amt = 150 and u_pay.alloc_amt = 100

The u_inv.due_date is also important, payments need to be allocated on fifo basis, old first.


0