Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Panasonic DV Video Camera and Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who has a few year old Panasonic DV Video Camera.  They transfer their digital video onto their PC using an IEEE card and Corel Video Studio.

We have just upgraded his machine to a Windows 7 pro machine.  Now we find out the Digital Video camera is not compatible with Windows 7 and of course Windows 7 will not find the video camera to transfer video.

I am wondering if anyone has come across this issue and tried to use the Windows Xp mode to resolve the issue, wehereby set-up XP Mode and install Video Studio on there in order to import the video to then work with it in Windows 7.

If this can be done, how do we get the XP Mode to recognise the IEEE card??

0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213239
USB (and IEEE - Firewire) devices won't work on XP mode - especially if the Native USB device doesn't work on Windows 7.

You need to install a fully blown NON XP mode virtual machine - suggest VBOX or vmware player / server.

Then so long as Windows 7 supports "Generic USB devices" which it will do after you've installed the virtual machine software on the Host you can then attach ypur USB / Firewire devices to your GUEST. The Guest will then prompt for the USB driver software which you can install.

Windows XP mode is too limited for this sort of stuff -- it only works for very simple basic legacy applications -- I wouldn't really recommend it at all actually.

The Idea was actually great but it's really hobbled and in any case XP mode won't work on Windows 7 Home premium.

from :  http://www.sevenforums.com/virtualization/60877-virtual-pc-xp-mode-wont-recognize-my-scanner.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 35259119
Looks like Vbox does NOT support IEEE either.

i will have to check vmware player/server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35473414
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0