Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triggers an event when the div visibilty is changed.

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to trigger an event when the visibility of a div is changed?

Please, advice. It can be javascript or jquery as long as it is working.

thanks.

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 664 total points
ID: 35212901
You must have code to change the div visibility. Fire an event after that with your conditions. This should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1336 total points
ID: 35212917
Or else you can set a timer interval to keep checking the visibility status of that element

var timer1 = setTimeout( "checkVisibilityStatus()", 2000); //after 2 seconds this method will be fired
var currentStatus = "none";
function checkVisibilityStatus()
{
    status = document.getElementById( "divId1" ).style.display;
    if ( status == "none" && currentStatus != status)
   {
      //do something if the div is now hidden
   }
   else if ( status == "block" && currentStatus != status)
   {
      //do something if the div is now visible
   }
   //if you want this method to fired again after two secs then
   clearTimeout( timer1 );
   timer1 = setTimeout( "checkVisibilityStatus()", 2000); //after 2 seconds this method will be fired

}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35213252
so, there is no event in javascript or jquery that triggers when the visibilty is changed?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1336 total points
ID: 35213270
No, there is no such event that is triggered
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35213511
Thank you for your help.
0