Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add a config file in visual studio sql  server project

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created a sql server project in visual studio 2005 (C#).
in this project I have added a web Reference to a web service.
Now I need to figure our one way by which I can change service URL without recompiling the project and then regenerate the dlls.

some thing like adding the URL in config file
0
Comment
Question by:ziorinfo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byfour earned 500 total points
ID: 35213130
Step1 : First create your App.config file, externally using a notepad
Step2: Right click on ur project and select ADD -> Existing Item and select the created app.config file by selecting all files under the file type.

I hope this will solve ur problem!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelalaw
ID: 35214360
I have worked with this before.  And the web reference when adding to the VS project will hook up to the service and create a soap type xml file that basically give the structure of the web service calls that can be made so the compiler knows.

So as long it is the SAME soap you can program it to change by doing this.

        APIref.PSAPIService apiService = new APIref.PSAPIService ();
        apiService.Url = <url>

APIRef is the alias name of the web service you added.
PSAPIService is the name that the web service is called
then assign the url.

Again to be clear the SOAP calls need to be identical otherwise it can produce errors.

We needed to do this so we could easily go from unit testing to qa testing to production servers with out a recompile.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AVONFRS
ID: 35221444
You can right click your project in Visual Studio > Add New Item > Config File

It will automatically create a config file for you and then you add the necessary values.
0