Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML reading in C#

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I read an XML file in C# with this format?

<column name="Year"><![CDATA[2000]]></column>
<column name="Make"><![CDATA[Cadillac]]></column>
<column name="Model"><![CDATA[Deville]]></column>
<column name="Price"><![CDATA[$10,525]]></column>

Open in new window


I want to read the fields instead of parsing the entire XML and process each entry...
0
Comment
Question by:evo_x
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35212912
<column name="Year" data="<![CDATA[2000]]>" />
<column name="Make" data="<![CDATA[Cadillac]]" />
<column name="Model" data="![CDATA[Deville]]" />
<column name="Price" data="<![CDATA[$10,525]]" />

Open in new window


Now you can easily access "data" from the xml.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307548
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35212915
Missed some codes.. :)

 
<column name="Year" data="<![CDATA[2000]]>" />
<column name="Make" data="<![CDATA[Cadillac]]>" />
<column name="Model" data="<![CDATA[Deville]]>" />
<column name="Price" data="<![CDATA[$10,525]]>" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 35212925
there is an example of how to read raw xml data, but not the fields with ![CDATA[]...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_joshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212932
you can use DataSet.ReadXml Method for that
eg,

String MyXml = "<MyTable><ID>1</ID><ParentID>2</ParentID><Name>Test</Name></MyTable>";

StringReader SR = new StringReader(MyXml);

DataSet ds = new DataSet();
ds.ReadXml(SR);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 35212958
I think this is what I need.
0