Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scattered graph for excel data

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I want your quick help in creating the scatter graph for the attached graph.
I have budget and actual data for last six months, I want to show the comparison.

I have also attached the desired graph.

I want to ensure that I will give you several other customers also if you can provide me the solution  for this query,
Anyway I am going to upgrade my monthly membership to anually.

Kind regards,
Ankur K Sharma
Actual-Vs-Budget-seeking-expert-.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Ankur14680
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35218768
Click the "Request Attention" link and ask the the Excel Zone be added to this Question.

I an sure an Expert there will be able to get you sorted

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35265777
A scatter graph is different from the desired graphs shown on the attached workbook.

Do you want a scatter graph or just the ones shown in the workbook?

Saqib
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 35268244
Hello,

Interesting. A question like this would normally go for more than 125 points. It's actually quite complex. Remember that you can raise the points at any time to attract more experts. As a premium service member you have unlimited points. Why not use them?

Attached please find a chart that uses a refined data layout for the chart source. You won't be able to achieve such a clustered-stacked column chart with waterfall appeal from data in a straight table, so the data layout is the most crucial part of the exercise.

The steps to create the chart are outlined in http://peltiertech.com/WordPress/clustered-stacked-column-charts/

I see that you are familiar with the Peltiertech web site, since your file has a screenshot from that site.

cheers, teylyn
Copy-of-Actual-Vs-Budget-seeking.xls
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821693
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0