Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Sparse Multicast  using a single layer 3 switch and multiple layer 2 devices

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am trying to understand multicast for sparse if RP need to be configured. I have a layer 3 switch and multiple vlans with several layer 2 switches connected to it.

An example would be if I have a source on vlan 2 and a client on vlan 3. Based on understanding, I would just need to enable multicast routing and ip pim sparse mode on the required vlans; not too sure if an RP is required since the traffic is within the layer 3 switch and layer 2 switches. An example of the network diagram is as follows:


Source ----- (vlan 1) ---layer 3 switch ------layer 2 switch----vlan 2----client PC


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215786
You don't need an RP.

PIM sparse or dense mode will work for what you want.

If your switch is capable, take a look at MVR instead, it works great.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35223212
I agree, additionally, you should also consider IGMP snopping for layer 2.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 35242000
Hi,
Thanks for the clearing my doubt. I was under the impression that rp would still be required despite a single switch due to the multiple layer 3 SVI.  

Thanks for the assistance.
0