Solved

windowsxp pro and vista

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:

Iam having windows xp pro and windows vista lap top users from past few weeks both these users keep telling suddenly they will hear a laughing sound while they are working. they say none of their players are opened. Please suggest me in this regard. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35212969
Check systems for spyware/adware is the first thing that comes to mind.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35212974
Run this online scanner it should work.
http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA-Labs/security-threats/tools/online-scanner
Good Luck

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 166 total points
ID: 35212980
Thats very strange. Maybe the stress at work is finally getting to them. I recommend calling a shrink.


I would maybe scan for viruses, you can use malwarebytes www.malwarebytes.org and check for people hiding under the table.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byfour earned 334 total points
ID: 35213042

 1. Do u use AOL ? If yes, in a setting on AOL Buddy List. You can adopt the laughing sound so that everytime you go online AOL giggles on your buddys computer.
 
2.  There is even a similar infection in  Yahoo mail and a worm found a vulnerability there and if you use it or received infected  message from yahoo mail you probably could have got from it. The worm makes a noise like a tiger, laughs the evil laugh and slams doors. It will send emails to people on your yahoo mail address list. It is called the yamanner worm.

3. Do you have Ventrilo or Skype installed? There are some hacks floating around for both of those apps that will do things like that.

Try running  spybot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/spybotsd/ and malewarebyte www.malwarebytes.org ,

 I hope this will solve your problem!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kanthec
ID: 35213071
Please check in the system the softwares installed in the computer also check the sound of the system.Hope they are from the third party softwares installed in the laptops.

Remove unwanted softwares like gtalk,ymessenger,Skype or any messenger,some times even from ORKUT.

 I hope this will solve your problem!

SRIKANTH
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213315
somebody playing a prank?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35214208
Could be some joke programs might be installed in the computer.

Do clean boot and check whether you hear the sound .

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable all. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer. Enable two service and startup at a time. Restart the computer during this process to find out which software is creating this problem.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:byfour
byfour earned 334 total points
ID: 35230715
Also try runnig Hijack this,

Download and install HijackThis. You will need to download both the Installer and Executable files
Download Link

Once installed, open HijackThis and check the below link for a tutorial on how to scan using hijack this.

Hijack this Tutorial
0