Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminate called after throwing an instance of 'int' Aborted (core dumped)

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
     Our application during the load test is exiting with zero size core dump (though the ulimit -c is set to unlimited), with the message "terminate called after throwing an instance of 'int' Aborted (core dumped)" displayed on the terminal.

    The application is written in C++ and runs on linux.

the output of uname -a of the machine on which our application is run is -
Linux version 2.6.9-42.ELsmp (bhcompile@hs20-bc1-1.build.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.4.6 20060404 (Red Hat 3.4.6-2)) #1 SMP Wed Jul 12 23:27:17 EDT 2006
0
Comment
Question by:Jaya_Kumar_Satri
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221010
That looks to me like 2 messages run together. I recognise Aborted (core dumped) but not the preceding message which I suspect comes from some kind of signal handler.
I think your best bet is to run the program under gdb, which will stop and report when the first signal occurs. No need to re-comile with -g yet, although that might be useful.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 35221012
Could it be that the application has filled the disk? You should really check this before the application exits, because they could be temporary files which disappear as soon as it does. Check disk space when gdb catches the first signal.
If you have quotas enabled, check them too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JIEXA
ID: 35225973
It seems to be a C++ application, and an exception (with int value) is thrown.

terminate() can be called if a function declares to throw one set of exception types, but another one is thrown, like:
  void func() throw (std::bad_alloc)
  { int v = 5; throw v; } // terminate() will be called
And the terminate() causes abort() call to be done, which causes a crash.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JIEXA
ID: 35225978
0