Solved

make room between the C drive and D drive on a virtual machine

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows server 2008 R2 running Vmware server 2.02 hosting  a windows server 2008 R2 virtual machine that has a C drive and a D drive. I want to extend the C drive but the D drive is in the way. I'd like to just more the D drive along so create empty space between the two so I can increase the C drive.

Can this be done either with windows 2008 R2 drive tools, Vmware tools that somehow manipulate the vmdk file or do I need a third party program.

I am on a budget so the $600 Acronis Disk Director 11 Advanced Server is out of the question.

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:StellerSystems
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 35213068
yes, you can extend C drive for windows 2008 even though the os system partition is in it.

1: shutdown your virtual os.
2: on your vmware , click on your virtual disk(under hardware, not datastore) and increase the capacity.
3: turn on your virtual machine.
4: when the os booted, goto disk management and extend the partition.

you don't need 3rd party software, but if you need 1, you can download this, it is free.

http://www.partition-tool.com/
EASEUS Partition Master
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35213176
to extend the disk size(unallocated size) you will need to use command line tool "diskpart"
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 35213250
If I understand correctly, you have a C and D partition on the same drive as seen in disk manager under Windows.

If this is the case, you can't simply expand the disk because you still would not be able to expand the C partition because there would be no free adjacent space.

There is no reason to partition a drive in a virtual environment. Add a new drive for the D partition to your VM. Copy the D partition to the new partition by simply copying the files, or use imaging software such as Ghost or Clonezilla. Once that is done, delete the D partition and expand the C partition into the free space.

Why are you running VMware server?  VMware stopped development on it 2 years ago. You should switch to Hyper-V which is part of Windows 2008 R2, or maybe Virtual Box which is also free and under active developement.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 35214413
I wanna concur with "kevinhsieh's" suggestion here and maybe add my own 2¢. If you have a single virtual disk for your VM, and partitioned it into two logical volumes, that is not best practice for a VM, and in a virtualized environment makes no sense at all, unless you don't have enough storage for 2 separate virtual disks, and still wanted to separate your sys volume from your data volume. If you do have enough storage, as suggested by "kevinhsieh", create another virtual disk for the VM. Assign the new volume "E:" or whatever, copy the "D" data to "E", delete the "D" partiton, then reassign "E" to "D" if you'd like. Then, if you want/need to increase C:, you can do so by powering down the VM, resizing C:, then power the VM back on going into Disk Mgmt to extend the C: volume.

If your physical host will support it, I would recommend installing ESXi on your host and use that rather than Server. Just check it out against the HCL (http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php) to verify it's supported. Even if it's not supported for the most current version (4.1), it may for a recent legacy version (4.0)., or even 3.5 would be fine. You can easily use 'converter standalone' (free tool) to convert your VM from Server to ESXi (http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0)

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:StellerSystems
ID: 35215636
Thanks!

I inherited this problem. I am a programmer who now gets to look after the servers.

I will look into moving to Hyper-V or ESXi
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35215646
Fun for you, eh? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StellerSystems
ID: 35215679
it isn't that bad, any break from corporate accounting database programming is welcome, but nothing is ever easy or straight forward. It s all so convoluted. installing BES_X is the most ridiculous thing I have even seen. Good phones, terrible software.
0