Solved

restoring a sql .bak that is password protected

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to restore a sql .bak that is password protected without the password?
0
Comment
Question by:mbrennan_pacbell_net
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35213046
in short : no.
however, there might be on the net some tools that help to recover passwords ... not sure if one exists for the backup files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35213058
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byfour earned 125 total points
ID: 35213101
There are some tools for breaking password
Try using a 3rd party data comparison tool such as SQL Object Level Recovery Native 1.1.

http://www.red-gate.com/products/dba/sql-olr-native/

If you still have the access to the database, you can take a backup manually that isn't password protected, or you can shutdown SQL temporarily to copy the database mdf and ldf files, either of which would allow you to access the database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35214857
Just a reminder to everyone on the EE Guidelines as this is fast becoming borderline:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=23&hi=16
About hacks, cracks and keys
Experts Exchange does not condone piracy or script kiddie exploits and will do everything possible to eliminate the sharing of this kind of knowledge on the site.

When asking a question, if it is a clear-cut violation of the member agreement concerning the defeating of security of networks or defeating the licensing of software then the question will be deleted, and the violation will be noted in your profile. If the question is borderline or if it is not clear that your intent is innocent, a Moderator or Zone Advisor may request clarification.

If you are an Expert and you see a question that is either a clear cut or borderline violation, please report it using the Request Attention button. Please explain why you think a question is in violation, but also consider if the nature of the question could be innocent.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35214976
Data in password protected backup is not encypted. By editing backup file it is possible to read data. This feature will be removed from next version of SQL Server.
Having password protected backup containing data not available anymore neither in older backups or in actual backups may cause some problems with loosing password - especially when somone else took backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrennan_pacbell_net
ID: 35215164
This is not a hack question.  It relates to a data conversion where the customer is trying to recover data from a hosted sql application for conversion to a new application.

0