Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do Cross farm search more than one SharePoint Farm?

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi, I have three SharePoint Farms separate from each other.
Now what I need, when I use general (content) search then result should come from three farms in same result page, means I don’t need to open other farms sites for the same search.  
For example, if search keyword is “Earth” and SPF1, SPF2, SPF3 are SharePoint farm.
I will open SPF1 farm’s any site collection and search with the keyword then result should come from three farms in same result page.
Is it some setting in SSP?
Kindly help me.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:prdeshpande
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213963
Hi

If you have access to the Search Administration. You can set the Content Sources and Crawl Rules. As long as the account used for the content crawl has read access across the farms it will gather the needed indexing information.

You would have to set this up on all 3 farms.

http://HOSTNAME/ssp/admin/SearchAdministration.aspx
 
(This is a default location but it may vary)

You might wish to install Microsoft Search Server 2008, crawl all the farms and redirect all search requests to it which I think is a little more tricky then it sounds.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35215433
Or you can start using SharePoint 2010 where you can create a services farm. This would be a farm that handles the search and is connected to all three farms.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 35365052
sorry I can not use SharePoint 2010
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38843084
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0