Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS/domain entries for apache

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the easiest way to reroute connections to a domain name ot the correct address?
I.E. if someone types "http://domain.com" what's the easiest way to redirect it to "http://www.domain.com"?
I've put rules in the past in the virtualhosts config in httpd for opening up a root domain but would prefer redirection to the fqdn.

Ideas/tips?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213103
Use serveralias or redirectpermanent

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merjasec
ID: 35213161
In virtual hosts selection make virtual host:

<VirtualHost YOUR_SERVER_IP:80>
        ServerName domain.com
        Redirect / http://www.domain.com/
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 35213351
Thanks, ServerAlias worked fine.
0