[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP pro reinstallation failed; OS is working great now but can't install any new software now

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS, XP Pro, was working badly. I launched the PRO cd setup from inside windows and it ran, when I came back later it had an error on the screen, black screen on the 'rebooting' portion that reported a disk error and requested to hit cntrl-alt-delete to retry. I do that and choose windows xp professional rather than XP Professional Setup, (which is a choice every time I boot up now), an unpleasant aftereffect from the failed part of the reinstall/reboot. I assume the failure is because I have an SSD hard drive in the PC, but who knows? What I want is for the 'setup' choice to go away when rebooting and for the registry to let me 'use' it freely now, to install new software (namely Quicktime, although I have tried three other programs today too and can't install adobe reader updates either as they fail too). So I believe the registry is 'write-protected' at the moment, but since the OS is working so nicely and I am happy with that outcome I would like instructions on how, through booting to a linux CD or my Bart's PE CD or recovery console, to unlock the registry so that it stops preventing me from installing new software.
0
Comment
Question by:I_S_F_C_O
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35213159
Are you the administrator on the PC?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213220
it looks like many different problems to me :
>>  xp professional rather than XP Professional Setup, (which is a choice every time I boot up    <<  you can run msconfig from the run box, and edit the boot.ini file, it should look like this :
--------
Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?
-----------------------------
delete the extar lines (make first a copy of the boot.ini file, so you can always reset it)

>>  SSD  << is it set to AHCI  in the bios ?  the xp cd has no drivers for it, nor sata drivers

solve these 2 first..then continue
this can help too :  http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?43460-Making-XP-pro-SSD-friendly
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 35213679
What's the error when you try to install a program?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35220503
Open Command Prompt.

Type

reg delete HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DisableRegistryTools

Answer y.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35220515
arrg firefox 4 locked up...

Click Start -> Run. Type this command in Run box and press Ok. REG add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DisableRegistryTools /t REG_DWORD /d 0 Then a prompt will come up with this question: Value DisableRegistryTools exists, overwrite (Y/N)? Type yes and hit Enter. After u did that also type this command in the run box and hit enter. REG add HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DisableRegistryTools /t REG_DWORD /d 0
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35223227
I would recommend running subinacl


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx

You will be able to install all the softwares.


Ded9
0