Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modal message problem

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

how could i add scroll (if the data inside is bigger than the screen) to this modal :
http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/index.html?whichScript=modal-message

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teodor birca
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35213433
Now altough I am almost sure that this modal gives you a way of doing this and for this you should read the manual or something, but anyhow since you could specify an external html file to be the content of your modal, well then this solves it, because you can set the scrolling functionality right from you html file, you have to consider the dimensions of course of both your modal and your html source!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:teodor birca
ID: 35219163
thank you but this won't help me .
If i had the possibility to use a iframe i didn't used anymore this sample.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 35417830
If at all possible it may be easier to use a jquery dialog: http://docs.jquery.com/UI/Dialog. It's very customizable and I know it will automatically add scroll bars if the content is larger than the dialog. Also for information on how to load an external html file into the dialog (which you may be doing, I'm not sure) look at: http://forum.jquery.com/topic/loading-existing-html-pages-into-a-jquery-dialog-window
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35418237
This renders as a DIV with class="modalDialog_contentDiv". You could perhaps try adding this CSS to the page:
div.modalDialog_contentDiv {overflow:scroll;}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:teodor birca
ID: 35419397
thank you,
Exactly what i wanted
0