Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Centos DNS resolving error

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

It's possible I am being a bit blonde here, but I have two questions that I need to resolve (which may be related).
I have had to recreate my DNS Master and I have reloaded Bind and recreated all zones. I have not done this in about 5 years so needed a refresher.
The local terminal reports all Digs are correct and Bind works.
I have a problem logging to the machine with the following error;
It only resolves "https" logins with "IP" address on a webmin interface (https://196.X.X.X:10000)
I need it to resolve to it's hostname and I can't. I have checked all my conf files and they "seem" correct.
If I try to connect to Http:// with the host name it responds with the following
"This Web server is running in SSL mode. Try the URL HTTPS://ns0.hostname.co.za instead."
If I click on the link, as I have stated before, it does not work, but use the Https://IP adress and it connects?
what conf file do I need to edit or what Module do I enable/disable?

Next question:
When I run an NSlookup by hooking up my laptop and giving it a static IP address and the IP of the DNS as the preffered DNS, then I can resolve the hostname only after running a PING -a.
So this is a dilemma I have as well. Do I need the domain authority who we are registered with the public IP address , (in this case .co.za) to publish the hostname in order for NSLOOKUP to find the DNS's hostname not IP address.
I cannot remember if this is correct. If there is a test or check that I  need to run before placing this DNS into the Public Domain please could someone provide me with a step by step guide for ID10Ts?
   
0
Comment
Question by:Stephenvr1
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 35218558
Could you post the actual IP and fully qualified domain name?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 375 total points
ID: 35218858
If I understand you correctly, your DNS can't resolve its own host name. You need to set /etc/resolve.conf to point to itself so that applications on the server can resolve IP addresses.

When you make this machine public, you need to update the domain authority with the new hostname and IP address or no one outside will know who to ask for resolution of your domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephenvr1
ID: 37484854
the path in centos changes and where I had the return resolv.cof was incorrect. Had to hunt in var directory as I am normally use Fedora Red hat. Feeling blonde.
0