Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Messages Win XP Pro

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am plagued by an "ekrn.dll error " message frequently in Win XP. i believe it is something to do with the ESET NOD32 Anti Virus I run on the PC. I run the same anti virus program on Win 7 with no problems.

I am also getting an "svchost.dll" error message each time I shutdown or restart Windows. Any help greatly appreciated! Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:bledington
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213232
is the error correct?  or msut it be kern.dll?
anyhow, scan with spybot  : Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213264
Yes, the ekrn.exe error is connected with the software ESET NOD32 Antivirus, more details here>

How to remove ekrn error:
http://www.file.net/process/ekrn.exe.html

Note that some Malware camouflage themselves as ekrn.exe, so i recommend you run at least one Malware scanner.

Initially try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Run in normal mode.
Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.htm

If unresolved try Hitman Pro, a second opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

You could also try the ESET Online Scanner:
http://www.eset.com/online-scanner 

Malware removal could also resolve your svchost.dll error messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bledington
ID: 35221038
Superb!!
0