Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the possibility of getting the job after dropping and before dropping the papers?

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the possibility of getting the job after dropping and before dropping the papers in India or in general?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1500 total points
ID: 35214901
Depends on wether or not you clean them up after you dropped them :-)

Sorry... Depending on what papers and by that I assume you mean exams, if you do them in India, usually they only have value in India. A lot of the big companies won't let outsiders write their exams in India because of the amount of cheating that goes on.

Having said that, experience is a lot more important than certifications. Even if you have to volunteer you skills somewhere, it will make a lot of difference towards getting a job. Much more than certifications.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35217678
I just mean resigning the job ... as putting my papers!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1500 total points
ID: 35232331
SOrry for the misunderstanding Pete. So you mean, the chances of finding another job after quitting/resigning? Depends on the job market where you live. As long as you have a good explanation as to why you resigned that doesn't make it look like you will resign from the next job as well, most hiring managers aren't concerned.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 500 total points
ID: 35236231
In the US, your previous employer in most cases, by law, will never confirm any information except your salary and date of hire and date you left the company. I am not sure as to laws in India, but it would certainly have direct bearing on your future employment.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35238010
i heard that there will back ground checks... what checks there are doing... i heard it may be outsourced to the agency as well...what information generally they checks ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1500 total points
ID: 35264526
One thing that would help is is you get a co-worker or another manager to write you a reference letter. Background checks are normally to make sure you can legally work, didn't do anything illegal and you actually worked at the places you say you are claiming you have worked.
0