Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set autoreply for specific address on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,
Recently we upgraded our POP3 mail system to Exchange 2010.Every account on POP3 had a name of mailbox like John@domain.com and an alias like John.Smith@domain.com.
On Exchange 2010 I set mailbox account for John and added to E-mail Addresses of John's mailbox two addresses: John@domain.com and John.Smith@domain.com.Now every mail sent to both addresses arrive to the same mailbox.
My question is : how can I set auto reply so that everyone who send mail to John.Smith@domain.com will get the message from Exchange that this address will be deleted after X months ?Of course during this X months all incoming mails to John.Smith@domain.com should be delivered to the John mailbox. Mails sent to John@domain.com should be delivered without notification to sender.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:levkiper
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35213513
login using webmail and set out of office or use transport rule to set auto reply
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin99352 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213562
You can create a rule using either Outlook, OWA, or Exchange Hub Transport Rules.  In Outlook you would Simply right click Rules on the ribbon bar and then say if a message was to John.Smith@domain.com, and then click next to select your action and put reply using a specific template.  You will need to create a template before doing this, but then you simply select it and everyone who emails John.Smith@domain.com will recieve the response, but not those who email John@domain.com

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:levkiper
ID: 35213723
Thanks.Can you explain how I configure Hub transport Rules.
I think it more preferable way since I need to set this rule for large number of accounts.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214235
please follow this link for the transport rule, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124737.aspx

Alternatively, rather easily you can create an additional mailbox with the email address  John.Smith@domain.com and enable an auto-forward (mailbox mail flow settings) to the mailbox John@domain.com. Set Auto Reply rule in John.Smith@domain.com mailbox.

Follow this for auto-reply
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24284512.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:levkiper
ID: 35216650
Actually I didn't find auto reply option in Hub Transport rules.
It's a good idea to create additional mailbox for John.Smith with corresponding rule and deliver all incoming mails to John mailbox.
But I think ,the best solution is to create Outlook rule for John.Smith.Thanks Dustin99362.
0