Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Prep tasks to perform prior to reconnecting the restored 2nd DC to the network

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi Experts,

2nd WK8 Standard SP1 DC crashed and unable to boot into Windows. . Prior to crash, did a critical volume backup of it through the Windows Server Backup command line and saved at a remote server.

Had reinstalled windows on the 2nd DC and to restore the 2nd DC, i have copied the WindowsImageBackup folder on the remote server to an external usb disk. Restarted the 2nd DC from W2K8 media CD and from Windows Recovery GUI, did a complete recovery from the external disk. This was all done whilst the restored 2nd DC remained disconnected from the network.

Please advise what other tasks should i perform prior to connecting the restored 2nd DC back to the network and let it replicate from the 1st DC automatically.

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35213528
if the no data you can simple do the metadata clean and remove the crash DC entries and the setup fresh ADC in domain

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 35213763
ideally a system state backup needs to be used in the restore process. You may join the server to the network.however the metadata cleanup recomended by muzafar would be a be a good d option.
after the cleanup, you may add the server as a member server in the domain and promote it again as an additional DC. check which server holds the FSMO roles.

use netdom query FSMO, if the failed DC has any roles make sure that you seize the roles on to the active DC before doing the metadata cleanup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kanthec
ID: 35213765
as you said thats an additional DC (no roles) you can install a server in the same machine and run  DCPROMO which will be much simpler than restore.

for restoring you need to install server and patches, then you can directly restore from netbackup
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 35230366
hi all,

let me revised my Q.

Ive performed a full server recovery of the 2nd domain controller (a nonauthoritative restore) by using the GUI by following the steps below and during this process, the server remained disconnected from the network.
1.Inserted the Windows Server 2008 installation DVD into the disk drive, and then restart the domain controller.
2.When prompted, press a key to start from the DVD.
3.At the initial Windows screen, accepted default language options, the time and currency format, and a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
4.At the Install now screen, clicked Repair your computer.
5.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, clicked anywhere to clear any operating systems that are selected for repair, and then clicked Next.
6.Under Choose a recovery tool, clicked Windows Complete PC Restore.
7.Click Restore a different backup, and then clicked Next.
8.On the Select the location of the backup page, performed the following steps, where the backup is stored on the external USB disk:
  9.1. Selected the location of the backup, and then click Next.
  9.2. Chosed to replace all data on all volumes, selected the Format and repartition disks check box.
  9.3. To prevent volumes that are not included in the restore from being deleted and re-created, click Exclude Disks, selected the check box for the external USB disks to exclude, and then click OK.
  9.4. Click Next, and then click Finish.
  9.5. Select the I confirm that I want to format the disks and restore the backup check box, and then click OK.

Rebooted the server and login as local administrator. Please advise what other tasks should i perform prior to connecting the restored 2nd DC back to the network and if its ok to just allow it to replicate from the 1st DC automatically.

many thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 35230600
since it is a DC, there is no local administrator on the server. check the reg key below

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ProductOptions

In the product Type it should show , Lanman NT in the product type.  

If it shows Server NT, it is no longer a DC and you need to perform a metadata cleanup on the DC1 as mentioned in the first post. after which you may run dcpromo on the server to promote it as a DC.

If it shows Lanman NT, check whether you to  are able to open the AD sites and services, expand the second server, highlight NTDS settings and on the right hand side, where you see the connection object, right click the connection object and click replicate now... see whether its sucessful
0