Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer 7 on windows server 2000

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need install Internet explorer 7 on windows server 2000 some one could you please tell me does it supports and in case if need to unistall after installing Internet explorer 7 on windows server 2000 how can uninstall.
0
Comment
Question by:Manjugrp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35213472
It doesn't work on server 2000, check this site (sys reqs): http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/sysreq.mspx:
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35213491
Sorry, I posted a bad link. It's the page for Internet Explorer 8.

But IE7 does not work with windows 2000
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kanthec earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213738
You cannot install IE7 in Win 2000 machine.
Microsoft has quietly closed the door on Windows 2000 users planning to adopt the new Web browser. IE7 will require Windows XP Service Pack 2 due to internal security changes that rely on Microsoft's latest operating system release.
Later browsers will be supported but not Win server 2000.
0