Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emctl and database console

Posted on 2011-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
5,005 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
11g is installed in the system

I tried to start database console using emctl and services.msc
both of them did not work.
Result is shown below.
Also log file for the error is copied below.

Could you please help me to figure out the issue..

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>set oracle_sid=orcl

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emctl status dbconsole
Oracle Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control Release 11.1.0.6.0
Copyright (c) 1996, 2007 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
https://98.238.175.93:1158/em/console/aboutApplication
EM Daemon is not running.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Logs are generated in directory C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1/98.238.175.93_
orcl/sysman/log

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emctl stop dbconsole
Oracle Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control Release 11.1.0.6.0
Copyright (c) 1996, 2007 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
https://98.238.175.93:1158/em/console/aboutApplication
The OracleDBConsoleorcl service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.


C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emctl start dbconsole
Oracle Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control Release 11.1.0.6.0
Copyright (c) 1996, 2007 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
https://98.238.175.93:1158/em/console/aboutApplication
Starting Oracle Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control ...The OracleDBConsoleor
cl service is starting...............
The OracleDBConsoleorcl service could not be started.

A service specific error occurred: 2.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3547.

Also log file for the error is copied below.



2011-03-25 00:05:52 Thread-3252 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:05:52 Thread-3252 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to http://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:06:14 Thread-412 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:06:15 Thread-412 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:09:35 Thread-3992 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:09:35 Thread-3992 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:29:59 Thread-3716 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:1158): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:30:01 Thread-2712 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:30:02 Thread-2712 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:30:44 Thread-988 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:30:44 Thread-988 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:30:56 Thread-1168 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:30:56 Thread-1168 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:31:31 Thread-3860 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:31:32 Thread-3860 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:32:04 Thread-3276 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:32:04 Thread-3276 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:33:02 Thread-4028 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:33:04 Thread-4028 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:33:32 Thread-3576 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:33:32 Thread-3576 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:34:57 Thread-208 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:34:58 Thread-208 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:35:28 Thread-3336 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:35:28 Thread-3336 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:35:49 Thread-3040 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:35:49 Thread-3040 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 00:36:20 Thread-280 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:36:21 Thread-280 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 00:36:51 Thread-1616 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 00:36:51 Thread-1616 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1
2011-03-25 01:33:37 Thread-3388 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:1158): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 01:34:07 Thread-3680 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 01:34:08 Thread-3680 ERROR main: nmectl.c: nmectl_validateTZRegion, agentTZoffset =-480,and testTZoffset for America/Los_Angeles:-420 do not match
2011-03-25 01:34:47 Thread-2468 WARN  http: snmehl_connect: connect failed to (98.238.175.93:3938): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
 (error = 10061)
2011-03-25 01:34:47 Thread-2468 ERROR main: nmectla_agentctl: Error connecting to https://98.238.175.93:3938/emd/main. Returning status code 1


1
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35214006
Hi,

Have you configured the dbconsole when you have installed the database ? In other words, have you checked the Entreprise Manager checkbox when you used dbca to create the database ?

If not, you won't be able to strat it as long as you have not configured it. To configure, just use emca  :
emca -repos create
emca -config dbcontrol db

You will have to answer some questions and wait a few minutes to complete. Then you will be able to start the dbconsole.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 35214707
Hi,

check your listener is started are not, go to run ->services.msc->TNSListener  and start it.
OR
run->cmd->lsnrctl status it should give u the status if not start it
lsnrctl start.
after that start the emctl start dbconsole

but if you have not configured it you can manually confirgue it, check this below doc for more info.

http://mehmoodm.blogspot.com/2010/05/enterprise-manager-db-console-set-up.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35215430
'target machine actively refused it.' >> check you firewall settings. If enabled, disable it and try again.

P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35215662
Oh, and it might effectively be the listener who refuses the connection. Make sure the parameter SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES is set to (NONE) in your sqlnet.ora file.

P
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35220951
I did this shows error...log file at the bottom
C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emca -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Mar 26, 2011 12:45:33 AM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 11.1.0.5.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for SYSMAN user:

Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Mar 26, 2011 12:46:03 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\app\Mathew\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca
_2011_03_26_00_45_33.log.
Mar 26, 2011 12:46:03 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 12:46:03 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Mar 26, 2011 12:46:03 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\app\Mathew\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_cr
eate_<date>.log for more details.
Mar 26, 2011 12:46:03 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\app\Mathew\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2011_03_26_00_
45_33.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\app\Mathew\cfg
toollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2011_03_26_00_45_33.log for more details.
---------------------------
log

Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag '-migrate' set to false
Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateFromDBControl' set to false
Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateToCentralAgent' set to false
Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateFromCentralAgent' set to false
Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateToDBControl' set to false
Mar 25, 2011 1:34:43 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: ORACLE_HOME value: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35220956
Here is the sqlnet.
How can I make modification..

# sqlnet.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

# This file is actually generated by netca. But if customers choose to
# install "Software Only", this file wont exist and without the native
# authentication, they will not be able to connect to the database on NT.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES, EZCONNECT)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 35221420
hi,

please let us know your listener is up and running and you are able to login to database in sql*plus

i.e command promt
C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>set oracle_sid=orcl
C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>sqlplus " / as sysdba"

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35222500

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>set oracle_sid=orcl

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Sat Mar 26 08:43:48 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ORCL

SQL>


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 35223087
hi,

Also you have checked the listener is up and running?

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>lsntctl

lsnrctl> status

if this is up and running, try below command to reconfigure the OEM

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35224492
This is what I did
not configured..

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>lsnrctl

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 26-MAR-2011 17:21
:40

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Welcome to LSNRCTL, type "help" for information.

LSNRCTL> status
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                26-MAR-2011 17:19:53
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 2 min. 1 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listen
er.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\mathew\diag\tnslsnr\home\listener\alert\log.xml

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1521ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=98.238.175.93)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> exit

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate

STARTED EMCA at Mar 26, 2011 6:22:44 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 11.1.0.5.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Database Control is already configured for the database orcl
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database orcl
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform
 a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for DBSNMP user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Password for SYSMAN user: Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1

Local hostname ................ 98.238.175.93
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ orcl
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Mar 26, 2011 6:25:14 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\app\Mathew\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca
_2011_03_26_18_22_44.log.
Mar 26, 2011 6:25:17 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:25:19 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Dropping the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:29:33 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully dropped
Mar 26, 2011 6:29:33 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:41:31 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully created
Mar 26, 2011 6:41:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig uploadConfigDataToRepos
itory
INFO: Uploading configuration data to EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:43:25 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Uploaded configuration data successfully
Mar 26, 2011 6:43:56 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil configureSoftwareL
ib
INFO: Software library configured successfully.
Mar 26, 2011 6:43:56 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig configureSoftwareLibra
ry
INFO: Deploying Provisioning archives ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:45:49 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig configureSoftwareLibra
ry
INFO: Provisioning archives deployed successfully.
Mar 26, 2011 6:45:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil secureDBConsole
INFO: Securing Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:47:25 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil secureDBConsole
INFO: Database Control secured successfully.
Mar 26, 2011 6:47:26 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil startOMS
INFO: Starting Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Mar 26, 2011 6:52:36 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error starting Database Control
Refer to the log file at C:\app\Mathew\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2011_03_26_18_
22_44.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\app\Mathew\cfg
toollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2011_03_26_18_22_44.log for more details.

C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35224502
AND this is the C:\app\Mathew\cfg
toollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2011_03_26_18_22_44.log


Please help I tried my best..thank you
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag '-migrate' set to false
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateFromDBControl' set to false
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateToCentralAgent' set to false
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateFromCentralAgent' set to false
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'migrateToDBControl' set to false
Mar 26, 2011 4:30:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: ORACLE_HOME value: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35227128
hi,

need some information any other version of oracle software or database exist in the system
are you using and static ip address and it is communicatable?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35228919
no other version is running...
ip address is communicatable.
I am sending e-mails and receiving e-mails also..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 35230481
Hi,

If you have an metalink account check this, It may be this issue

MetaLink note 757897.1: EMCA fails with "SEVERE: Error starting Database Control"

http://metalink.oracle.com 

Since you are on a Windows PC, try a bounce.

You may have a RAM leak, or failed service process . .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35233434
Hi,

Sorry I had no net connection to follow since today.... I see you still have your pb. And the last log you posted is not a big help....

----

Since you have reconfigured your dbconsole, could you just issue again : 'emctl start dbconsole' and confirm you still have those erros as at the beginning ? The 'TZ%' related ones ?

I'm thinking abut a timezones issue (your host seems to have one TZ set, and your database is configured on some other TZ).

If this is the case, you will have to drop the dbconsole configuration (emca) -> then set the env variable called TZ -> then reconfigure the dbconsole -> then try to start it again.

----

If you don't have anymore those TZ, please post the new log with other errors...

P
0