Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Font size on Datasheet

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am using Access 2010.
Simple question: How do I change font size for the body of a datasheet??

There is a button at the top of the screen that allows me to change to Fonts but NOT the size - just the style.

In the "Design" form there is no font size either.  (Unlike regular forms)

Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213547
Open the form in Normal View then

Go to the Home Tab -> Text Formatting Group

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35213551

 Click File, then options.  Look on the left for datasheet.  The font size option is to the right.

JimD.
Window-Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 35213555

 Sorry, I was thinking of the default.  Ed is correct.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35216728
You can do this in the Form Load event, as well as set other Datasheet properties.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 35216740
This is a good reference also:

'Michael Kaplan Smart Access article:
You Can Do That with Datasheets
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa217449.aspx   

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35217135
Thanks again ... I will now check out MX article!
0